The Latest

What’s On in August

Like the ocean, times and dates may be subject to change without notice so be sure to check the accompanying links for confirmation.

Disney Princess Film Festival

Starting Saturday 12 August – over four weekends
The Little Mermaid, Tangled, Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella
Readings Cinema Waurn Ponds
Click here for details

Bakersfield Mist

Wednesday 16 August – Saturday 19 August
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
Drama Theatre – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
Click here for details

Mt Duneed Estate – August Cellar Session

Friday 18 August
65 Pettavel Road, Waurn Ponds
6:00pm – 11:00pm
Click here for details

The Meditation Hut

Friday 18 August
Group meditation and vegetarian banquet
11 Tubular Avenue, Torquay @ 6:30pm
Contact Keshava 0405577453

Geelong Symphony Orchestra – A Night in Vienna

Friday 25 August
Costa Hall – Deakin University – 1 Gheringhap Street, Geelong
Deakin University – Geelong Waterfront Campus
8:00pm
Click here for details

Anglesea’s One Act Play Festival 2017

Saturday 26 August
Anglesea Memorial Hall – McMillan Street, Anglesea
Event time TBA
Contact walkercchristine@gmail.com 0408444199

Bells Beach 50 Year Storm Invitational

Thursday 1 June – Thursday 31 August
Waiting Period dates
Click here for details

Galaxies Scarf Festival

Friday 2 June – 27 August
A Textile Journey to Infinity and Beyond
National Wool Museum
26 Moorabool Street, Geelong
Click here for details

Hope Music for Kids

August – Year’s End School Terms
Leopold preschool and toddler music and movement sessions
Every Tuesday throughout the term – 6 months to 5 years
10:15am – 11:00am 6 month to 5-year-olds
9:15am – 10:00am session once later session is full
Click here for details

Love Winter in Aireys

June–August
Click here for details

Tarndie Heritage Sheep Farm

June – October
Sit and Yarn Sessions; Heritage Accommodation;
Woolcraft Workshops
Tarndie Farmgate Store 10:00am – 4:00pm Saturdays and Sundays
37 Roseneath Rd, Warncoort
Click here for details

September

Blooming September!

Mannerim Stables Co Public Picking
4 million freesias, daffodils, tulips and Spring blooms
542-580 Swan Bay Road, Marcus Hill – Bellarine Peninsula
Contact

Geelong Small Business Expo Festival Celebration Night

Friday 1 September
@ 9 Grams
343 Pakington Street, Newtown
6:00pm – 9:00pm
Click here for details

Lorne Festival of Performing Arts

Friday 1 – Sunday 3 September
Click here for details

2Worlds Festival

Saturday 2 September
Celebrating Culture – Walking in Two Worlds
Fyansford Paper Mills, Geelong
1:00pm 10:00pm
Click here for details

Father’s Day at Mt Duneed Estate

3 September
Two sittings: 11:00am – 1:30pm and 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Visit website for the menu – Book online or call 52661244
65 Pettavel Road, Waurn Ponds
Click here for details

The Australian Bee Gees Show – 40th Anniversary of Saturday Night Fever

Sunday 3 September
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
The Playhouse – Little Malop St, Geelong
8:00pm
Click here for details

Airey’s Yoga

Friday 8 – Sunday 10 September
Weekend Spring Cleanse Yoga Retreat
A weekend of yoga, meditation, wellness and cleansing food
Bookings

Annual Winemakers Dinner

Saturday 9 September
Terindah Estate
90 McAdams Lane, Bellarine
7:00pm – 11:00pm
Click here for details

Piccadilly Artisans Market

Saturday 9 September
Mt Duneed Estate
65 Pettavel Road, Waurn Ponds
11:00am – 4:00pm
Click here for details

Amy’s Gran Fondo – Lorne

Saturday 9 September – Sunday 10 September
Click here for details

Surf Coast Century – Anglesea

Saturday 9 – Sunday 10 September
Click here for details

Blue Water Yoga @ The Lakeroom Studio

Saturday 16 – Sunday 17 September
Expand Your Capacity for Love
Svaroopa Yoga Weekend Workshop with Janaki Murray
9:30am – 5:30pm
Bookings

ANGAIR Wildflower and Art Show

Saturday 23 September
McMillan Street, Anglesea
Contact forster@bordernet.com.au (03) 52633128

Horrible Harriet

Saturday 23 September
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
Drama Theatre – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
12:00pm; 2:30pm
Click here for details

October

Tarndie Heritage Sheep Farm

June – October
Sit and Yarn Sessions; Heritage Accommodation;
Woolcraft Workshops
Tarndie Farmgate Store 10:00am – 4:00pm Saturdays and Sundays
37 Roseneath Rd, Warncoort
Click here for details

Otway Oktoberfest

Saturday 7 October
Prickly Moses Handcrafted Beer
10 Hoveys Road, Barongarook
11:30am–5:30pm
Tickets available
Click here for details

The Bellarine Railway

Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 October
Day Out with Thomas
Click here for details

Drink Art Food Torquay

Sunday 8 October
DAFT & Bell Street Fiesta
Bell Street, Torquay
11:00am – 5:00pm
Click here for details

The Popular Mechanicals

Wednesday 11 October – Saturday 14 October
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
Drama Theatre – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
Click here for details

Grug and the Rainbow

Saturday 21 October
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
Drama Theatre – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
12:00pm; 2:30pm
Click here for details

Anglesea Golf Club Annual Open Week

Sunday 22 October
8-Day Golf Tournament – Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Events
Contact rachel.kane@angleseagolfclub.com.au (03) 52631582

Family Fun Day @ The Shed

Sunday 22 October
The Potato Shed
Peninsula Drive, Drysdale
11:00am 3:00pm
Click here for details

Freshwater Creek Steiner School Spring Fair and Open Day

Saturday 28 October
52 McIntyres Road, Freshwater Creek
Contact tahneemarks@gmail.com 0415542050

Cancer Council Bellarine Relay for Life

Saturday 28 October – Sunday 29 October
Leopold Primary School
1–29 Kensington Road, Leopold
Click here for details

Archibald Prize – Daily Exhibition

Saturday 28 October – Sunday 10 December
Geelong Gallery – 55 Little Malop Street, Geelong
Click here for details

November

A Day of Kundalini Yoga

November – Date and time to be confirmed
Mantra, meditation, gong and didgeridoo healing, wellness and naturopathy
Divine lunch and snack break sustenance provided
Bancoora In 291 Breamlea Road, Connewarre
Inquiries info@mysurfcoastlife.com.au

Melbourne Cup Seaside Market

Saturday 5 November
Lorne Foreshore, Mountjoy Parade
10:00am – 4:00pm
Click here for details

Lorne Film Festival

Saturday 11 November – Monday 13 November
Click here for details

Melbourne City Ballet – The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Thursday 23 November
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
The Playhouse – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
7:30pm
Click here for details

Anglesea Art Studios Open Weekend

Saturday 4 November
Contact inlethideaway@bigpond.com

Queenscliff Music Festival – Family Event

Friday 24 November – Sunday 26 November
Princess Park, Queenscliff
Click here for details

Black Diamond Afterglow Twilight-Night Trail Run – Torquay

25 November
Click here for details

December

Adventurethon Anglesea – TBC

Saturday 2 – Sunday 3 December
Click here for details

January 2018

7-Day Meditation and Chakra Retreat

Monday 22 – Sunday 28 January
The Summer House, Torquay
Click here for details

February 2018

Flying Brick Cider Co Bellarine Sunset Run

Saturday 3 February
Click here for details