Special Event

The Latest

What’s On in October

Like the ocean, times and dates may be subject to change without notice so be sure to check the accompanying links for confirmation.

Tarndie Heritage Sheep Farm

June – October
Sit and Yarn Sessions; Heritage Accommodation;
Woolcraft Workshops
Tarndie Farmgate Store 10:00am – 4:00pm Saturdays and Sundays
37 Roseneath Rd, Warncoort
Click here for details

Nippers @ Jan Juc Surf Club

Sunday 15 October – training program begins
27 December – 12 January – Surf Ed Program
Call (03) 5261 2755
Click here for details

Grug and the Rainbow

Saturday 21 October
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
Drama Theatre – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
12:00pm; 2:30pm
Click here for details

The Surf Coast Kite Festival

Sunday 22 October
Fisherman’s Beach – The Esplanade, Torquay
10:00am – 2:00pm
Click here for details

Free Family Fun Day @ The Potato Shed

Sunday 22 October
Entry via Peninsula Drive, Drysdale
11:00am
Contact 5251 1998
Click here for details

Anglesea Golf Club Annual Open Week

Sunday 22 October
8-Day Golf Tournament – Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Events
Contact rachel.kane@angleseagolfclub.com.au (03) 52631582

Family Fun Day @ The Shed

Sunday 22 October
The Potato Shed
Peninsula Drive, Drysdale
11:00am 3:00pm
Click here for details

Freshwater Creek Steiner School Spring Fair and Open Day

Saturday 28 October
52 McIntyres Road, Freshwater Creek
Contact tahneemarks@gmail.com 0415542050

Cancer Council Bellarine Relay for Life

Saturday 28 October – Sunday 29 October
Leopold Primary School
1–29 Kensington Road, Leopold
Click here for details

Archibald Prize – Daily Exhibition

Saturday 28 October – Sunday 10 December
Geelong Gallery – 55 Little Malop Street, Geelong
Click here for details

November

Anglesea Art Studios Open Weekend

Saturday 4 November
Contact inlethideaway@bigpond.com

Toast to the Coast

Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 November
Tickets available here

Melbourne Cup Seaside Market

Saturday 5 November
Lorne Foreshore, Mountjoy Parade
10:00am – 4:00pm
Click here for details

Melbourne Cup Culinary Carnival

Tuesday 7 November
Jack Rabbit Vineyard
12:00pm – 4:00pm
85 McAdams Lane, Bellarine
Click here for details

Lorne Film Festival

Saturday 11 November – Monday 13 November
Click here for details

Kundalini Yoga Big Day Out

Sunday 12 November – Doors open 9:30am for 10:00am sharp start
Mantra, meditation, gong and didgeridoo shower
Vegan lunch, morning and afternoon tea included
Bancoora In 291 Breamlea Road, Connewarre
Bookings

Melbourne City Ballet – The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Thursday 23 November
Geelong Performing Arts Centre
The Playhouse – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
7:30pm
Click here for details

Queenscliff Music Festival – Family Event

Friday 24 November – Sunday 26 November
Princess Park, Queenscliff
Click here for details

Black Diamond Afterglow Twilight-Night Trail Run – Torquay

25 November
Click here for details

December

Adventurethon Anglesea – TBC

Saturday 2 – Sunday 3 December
Click here for details

January 2018

7-Day Meditation and Chakra Retreat

Monday 22 – Sunday 28 January
The Summer House, Torquay
Click here for details

February 2018

Flying Brick Cider Co Bellarine Sunset Run

Saturday 3 February
Click here for details

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave