Anzac Day – Tuesday 25 April 2017 – Local Memorial Services

The Ode
They shall grow not old,
as we that are left grow old;
Age shall not weary them,
nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning…
We will remember them
Lest we forget

Anglesea

9:30am – March, corner Noble Street and Great Ocean Road

10:00am – Service and wreath laying at RSL 30 Murray Street

Apollo Bay

6:00am – Dawn Service, corner Great Ocean Road and Nelson Street

10:45am – March, Great Ocean Road and Moore Street

11:00am – Service and wreath laying, corner Great Ocean Road and Nelson Street

Bannockburn

6:00am – Memorial Service and laying of floral tributes, monument Main Street

7:00am – Free breakfast, Presbyterian Church Hall

12:15pm – Pre-match Memorial Service at Bannockburn Oval – Bannockburn v Inverleigh

Barwon Heads

8:45am – March, end of Hitchcock Avenue

9:00am – Service and wreath laying, Barwon Heads Community Hall

Beeac

6:00am – Dawn Service, Beeac Cenotaph

6:45am – Gunfire Breakfast, Beeac Masonic Centre

Beech Forest

11:00am – Service, Beech Forest Hall, Main Street

Colac

6:00am – Dawn Service, Memorial Square

6:30 – Breakfast, RSL Clubrooms, 21 Murray Street

10:30am – March, corner Gellibrand Street and Murray Street to St Mary’s Church

11:00am – Service, St Mary’s Church followed by wreath laying at Memorial Square

Geelong

4:15am – Pre-Dawn Service and wreath laying at Hall of Remembrance Johnstone Park
followed by breakfast at Geelong RSL Sub-Branch, 50 Barwon Heads Road, Belmont

5:30am – Anzac Dawn Service, Eastern Branch

6:30am – Boer War Memorial Service, Kilgour Street off Latrobe Terrace, followed by morning tea

9:00am – Anzac Day mass, St Mary’s of the Angels Basilica

9:30am – Wreath laying at the Cenotaph, Geelong RSL Sub-Branch, Belmont

10:30am – Form up at Corner Malop and Yarra Streets for 11:00am march

11:30am – Commemorative Service, Johnstone Park

Lorne

6:00am – Dawn Service Anzac Memorial Park

11:00am – Service at Lorne Senior Citizens’ Centre; march to Anzac Memorial Park for wreath laying
followed by light refreshments at RSL Sub-Branch club room, Lorne Hotel

Meredith

9:45am – Assemble at Memorial Hall for 10:00am service and march

10:45am – Morning tea

Ocean Grove

6:00am – Dawn Service, Cenotaph, Ocean Grove Park

9:45am – March commences at The Terrace

10:00am – Service and wreath laying, Cenotaph, Ocean Grove Park

Point Lonsdale

8:30am – Assemble at Point Lonsdale shops

8:45am – Form up and march to Cenotaph, Corner Kirk Road and Glaneuse Road

9:00am – Commemorative Service at Cenotaph

Queenscliff

5:45am – Dawn Service, Ocean View Car Park, Hesse Street (south)

10:15am – Commemoration march, assemble at Queenscliff Post Office

10:40am – March to Fort Queenscliff

11:00am – Service on the Green inside Fort Queenscliff

Rokewood

6:00am – Dawn Service, Corindhap

10:30am – March, RSL Hall, and for wreath laying ceremony, Main Street

Shelford

7:45am – Memorial Service and laying of floral tributes, monument Main Road

Smythesdale

10:00am – Anzac Day Service at the War Memorial, Garden Street, followed by morning tea
at the Woady Yaloak Recreational Facility

Teesdale

7:00am – Memorial Service and laying of floral tributes, monument Main Road

Torquay

5:45am – March commences corner The Esplanade and Price Street to Point Danger

6:00am – Dawn Service, Point Danger

7:00am – Gunfire Breakfast, Point Danger

Winchelsea

10:00am – Service, parade and wreath laying at Eastern Reserve followed by refreshments

No Comments

Post A Comment